2020 Primary Election Voters Guide

VOTER_GUIDE_NEW_TOP1.svgVOTER_GUIDE_NEW_1.svg

VOTER_GUIDE_NEW_2.svg

VOTER_GUIDE_NEW_3.svg

VOTER_GUIDE_NEW_4.svg

 

VOTER_GUIDE_NEW_DATES.svg

 

Elections matter, and they really matter for our LGBTQ community. We know exactly how important it is to elect pro-equality champions to every level of government — from the local school board, to the county commission, to the state legislature, to the president.
We surveyed pro-equality candidates across the state! We asked candidates up and down the ballot to answer tough questions about their positions related to LGBTQ equality. The survey results are in, and our 2020 Primary Election Voter’s Guide is here:
PAC_ENDORSED.svg

 

ALACHUA.png

School Board

District 4 - Leanetta McNealy

County Commission

District 1 - Mike Byerly

                                         

BREVARD.png

School Board

District 3 - Jennifer Jenkins

 

BROWARD.png

Florida Senate

District 29 - Tina Polsky

District 33 - Perry Thurston

*District 35 - Shevrin Jones

Florida House

District 94 - Bobby DuBose

*District 95 - Jasmen Rogers-Shaw

District 96 - Christine Hunschofsky

District 101 - Brian Johnson

District 104 - Robin Bartleman

*District 105 - Javier Estevez

School Board

District 2 - Patricia Good 

District 5 - Rosalind Osgood

County Commission

District 1 - Nan Rich

District 3 - Michael Udine

District 7 - Tim Ryan

District 9 - Dale Holness

City of Hallandale

Mayor - Joy Cooper 

City of Weston

Mayor - Richard Stark 

 

CALHOUN.png

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

COLLIER.png    

Florida House

*District 105 - Javier Estevez

 

DUVAL.png

Florida House

District 13 - Tracie Davis

District 14 - Angie Nixon

School Board

District 5 - Warren Jones

District 7 - Lori Hershey

 

FLAGLER.png

School Board

District 1 - Vincent Lyon

District 3 - Colleen Conklin

District 5 - Cheryl Massaro

 

FRANKLIN.png   

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

GADSDEN.png  

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

GULF.png    

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

HAMILTON.png   

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

HILLSBOROUGH.png

Florida House

*District 70 - Michele Rayner

School Board

District 5 - Tamara Shamburger

District 7 - Lynn Gray

County Commission

District 1 - Harry Cohen

District 6 - Pat Kemp

 

INDIANRIVER.png

School Board

District 5 - Brian Barefoot

County Commission

District 3 - Joe Earman

 

JEFFERSON.png  

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

LEON.png      

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

Florida House

District 9 - Allison Tant

City of Tallahassee

District 2 - Curtis Richardson

 

LIBERTY.png

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

MADISON.png    

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

MANATEE.png  

Florida House

*District 70 - Michele Rayner

 

MIAMIDADE.png

Florida Senate

*District 35 - Shevrin Jones

District 39 - Javier Fernandez

Florida House

*District 105 - Javier Estevez

District 108 - Dotie Joseph 

Mayor

Daniella Levine Cava

School Board

District 5 - Mara Zapata

County Commission

District 5 - Eileen Higgins

District 7 - Cindy Lerner

District 11 - Robert Asencio

 

MONROE.png

Florida Senate

District 39 - Javier Fernandez

Mayor - Monroe County

*Heather Carruthers

 

ORANGE.png

Florida House

District 44 - Geraldine Thompson

District 48 - Vilchez Santiago

School Board

District 6 - Karen Castor-Dentel

District 7 - Melissa Byrd

County Commission

District 5 - Emily Bonilla

 

OSCEOLA.png

Florida House

District 43 - Alex Barrio

School Board

*District 2 - Jochua "Jochy" Cora Santiago

 

PALMBEACH.png

Florida Senate

District 29 - Tina Polsky

District 31 - Lori Berman

Florida House

District 81 - Kelly Skidmore

District 88 - Omari Hardy

School Board

District 2 - Alexandria Ayala

County Commission

District 3 - Dave Kerner

District 7 - Mack Bernard

 

PINELLAS.png

Florida House

*District 70 - Michele Rayner

School Board

District 1 - Laura Hine

District 4 - Eileen Long

County Commission

District 3 - Charlie Justice

District 7 - Rene Flowers

 

POLK.png

School Board

District 1 - Billy Townsend

County Commission

District 3 - Bob Doyel

School Board

District 2 - Anita Carson

 

PUTNAM.png

County Commission

District 3 - Joshua Mast

 

SARASOTA.png

Florida House

*District 70 - Michele Rayner

City Commission

District 1 - Kyle Scott Battie

District 2 - Liz Alpert

School Board

District 2 - David Graham

District 3 - Tom Edwards

 

SEMINOLE.png

Florida Senate

District 9 - Patricia Sigman

School Board

At Large - Abby Sanchez

 

TAYLOR.png  

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

VOLUSIA.png

Florida Senate

District 9 - Patricia Sigman

 

WAKULLA.png

Florida Senate

District 3 - Loranne Ausley    

 

FIND_REP_SEN.svg
There are some races Equality Florida PAC does not yet survey or consider for endorsements including, but not limited to, congressional races, state attorneys, county charter offices (Supervisor of Elections, Sheriff, etc.) and judges. To help you stay informed, we’ve provided information from trusted partner organizations who survey and endorse candidates at these levels. Check out our 2020 Primary Election Voter Guide for more information on the candidates asking for support on your ballot!

 

 SEE ENDORSEMENTS OF OUR PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS

    Human Rights Campaign    |    SAVE    

    Florida NOW    |    Palm Beach Human Rights Council

 

CENSUS1.svg